TableScan Turbo Forums  

Go Back   TableScan Turbo Forums > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2012, 10:46 AM
Wib_Powa Wib_Powa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Default Party.fr scan _ ENG client

Hi,

Basically everytime i run a perma scan + autowaitlist: it opens usually 6 to 7 tables + puts me on the waiting list of all of them. I check out if tables are fine and want to stay on their waiting list. After having gone through the first 3 tables, boom, party crashes and i get this message:


Details:
- OS: Vista
- Client: Party.fr ; client is set up in eng though.
- DB problems? maybe Im not sure as I had trouble to find my HM2 db in the first place during TableScan set up but TableScan seems to have found it later.

(Im pretty sure these db login (usernames+pw are not good thats why i said "maybe something is wrong with the db setups in my TableScan).

Cheers,
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2012, 03:34 PM
Zandry Zandry is offline
TableScan Turbo Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,642
Send a message via ICQ to Zandry Send a message via AIM to Zandry Send a message via MSN to Zandry Send a message via Skype™ to Zandry
Default

Hey Ben, I don't know what the problem is, could you add me on AIM/MSN/ICQ/Skype and show me the issue on teamviewer?

AIM: ZandryTST
MSN: [email protected]
ICQ: 571846001
Skype: ZandryTST
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2012, 06:46 PM
Wib_Powa Wib_Powa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Hey,
Thanks for the reply. Will add you on skype tomorrow - pretty tired now :P

EDIT: i changed some settings in TST and it works a lilbit better: i only ask TST to join the waitlists when running the Autowaitlist instead of opening the tables. It crashes like every 30/60min instead of every 5 min.
For some reasons it seems that the HUD (hm2) doesnt like it very much - or the reverse; dunno.
I looked at this thread: http://tablescanturbo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1375 ; kinda applies to my case but i couldnt find the "Hovering" mode in HUD > Configure > Appearance.

ttyl,
nn,
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2012, 05:02 AM
Zandry Zandry is offline
TableScan Turbo Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,642
Send a message via ICQ to Zandry Send a message via AIM to Zandry Send a message via MSN to Zandry Send a message via Skype™ to Zandry
Default

Ok well it's an option in TST's HUD > Configure > Appearance, "Mode", it's at the top right, are you using TST HUD? Anyways if you're willing to add me and show me the problem on teamviewer that would be very helpful, I have tried to reproduce this problem over and over since people told me it started happening with a PP update about a month ago, but I have never been able to reproduce it

I'm going to sleep now soon but if you don't catch me tonight i'll message you when I wake up
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2012, 08:01 AM
Wib_Powa Wib_Powa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Wow its 5am over your place?? ^^ 3pm for me now... hopefully well manage to find some time.
Just added you on skype.
PS: eh no im not using TST hud I thought this was an option of linking TST with MY hm hud and having updated data/stats at any time! So cool that a hud is included ; will try it.

So good night i guess... ^^
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2012, 03:19 PM
Wib_Powa Wib_Powa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Hey Stephen,
Just disabled TST hud and it worked prefectly fine!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.