TableScan Turbo Forums  

Go Back   TableScan Turbo Forums > Bugs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2011, 10:13 AM
kampiuceris kampiuceris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default PokerStars scanning crash (TST RC3)

Got strange bug here. As far as I play (on NL25 and NL50), it appeared only on NL50 tables (maybe it's important?). I start scanning and it goes okay. At the TST corner I see increasing tables and instantly uploading them into TST gui or whatever TST is writing here: "Tables: x/y" and "Players: x/y". So these x/y usualy are equal during scan, but suddenly x number become being smaller. After all tables are scanned, it writes "Scanning Players" and never stops, as in this image you can see - x numbers is smaller than y (when there are more tables the difference is bigger).



So as scanning never stops I press Cancle (green button on the top right corner) to stop scan and thats what I get:



Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
   at TableScan.Form1.mGajdnRGymfPgWqijF5d(Object , Int32 , Int32 )
   at TableScan.Form1.UpdateMultiTablerCounts()
   at TableScan.Form1.FinishedScan()
   at TableScan.Form1.button_Scan_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
TableScan
    Assembly Version: 0.50.4038.13094
    Win32 Version: 0.50.4038.13094
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/TableScan%20Turbo/TableScan.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Management
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
EasyHook
    Assembly Version: 2.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.5.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/TableScan%20Turbo/EasyHook.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Web
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.Web/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.dll
----------------------------------------
Npgsql
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/TableScan%20Turbo/Npgsql.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Data
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.Data/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
Mono.Security
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version:  
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/TableScan%20Turbo/Mono.Security.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
Button Continue does nothing, Quit - simply quits TST.
I use Windows 7 64bit. And maybe it has nothing to do, but I have problems with setting "Smooth edges of screen fonts" @ System Properties (Advanced) > Performance Options. (I set it up to smooth my fonts, but after while fonts becomes again non-smooth and when I check this option, the checkbox is unmarked.
However, TST scans NL25 tables perfectly until now. My guess this could be something with player/table names? Waiting for replay. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2011, 02:39 PM
TopGun TopGun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I'm getting this same error.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2011, 05:09 PM
Zandry Zandry is offline
TableScan Turbo Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,642
Send a message via ICQ to Zandry Send a message via AIM to Zandry Send a message via MSN to Zandry Send a message via Skype™ to Zandry
Default

Hey guys, I'm gonna release a real update on the website tonight, if you read this before then, use this fix:

http://www.tablescanturbo.com/files/...date-RC3-n.exe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2011, 12:17 PM
kampiuceris kampiuceris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandry View Post
Hey guys, I'm gonna release a real update on the website tonight, if you read this before then, use this fix:

http://www.tablescanturbo.com/files/...date-RC3-n.exe
Worked great yesterday.
Didn't change anything, and thats how it works today:

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2011, 12:52 PM
kampiuceris kampiuceris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kampiuceris View Post
Worked great yesterday.
Didn't change anything, and thats how it works today:

I just noticed that TST messes up when I resize PokerStars Lobby window during scan. (Works good if I leave it as TST resizes it when I start scanning, or if the lobby was maximized before scan, so TST does not touch it)

Start Scanning: (TST resizes it wrongly and makes gaps, which I of course want to eliminate by draging lobby window to the left side (win7 feature to manipulate program windows)

So I resize it back and then it starts catching names like "Denkmark", "United States", "$50", "$43" and etc...
The thing is that before I was resizing PS Lobby during scan and nothing similar happend. Also noticed that if PS Lobbys width is small scan becomes slower a lot, why is that?

Last edited by kampiuceris; 02-28-2011 at 12:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2011, 04:07 AM
Zandry Zandry is offline
TableScan Turbo Developer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,642
Send a message via ICQ to Zandry Send a message via AIM to Zandry Send a message via MSN to Zandry Send a message via Skype™ to Zandry
Default

Yes, unfortunately you cannot resize the lobby during a scan, tablescan makes it larger because otherwise, some of the table names would get obstructed and end with "..." at the end, which could cause small problems. So the solution is just don't resize the lobby in the middle of a scan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, crash, indexoutofrangeexception, pokerstars, rc3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.